Next conference: Barcelona 23 OCT - 26 OCT 2026
Visit conference website

Air Cargo Demand Climbs 3.9% in July 2026

Sep 2, 2026

Industry news

dreamstime_l_125542950

Global air cargo continued its steady momentum in July, according to the latest data from the International Air Transport Association (IATA). For freight forwarders managing international volumes, the numbers tell a clear story: demand is growing, freighters are gaining ground, and trade lanes are shifting in ways worth watching closely.

The Headline Figures

IATA's July 2026 report shows healthy year-on-year growth across the board:

  • Total demand, measured in cargo tonne-kilometers (CTK), rose 3.9% compared to July 2025 — with international operations climbing even higher at 4.7%.
  • Capacity, measured in available cargo tonne-kilometers (ACTK), increased 1.7% year-on-year (1.8% for international operations).

The gap between demand growth and slower capacity expansion points to tighter conditions on key routes — a dynamic that directly affects rate negotiations and space planning.

What's Driving the Market

Marie Owens Thomsen, IATA's Senior Vice President Sustainability and Chief Economist, put the results into context:

"Air cargo demand grew 3.9% year-on-year in July. While all regions recorded growth, airlines in Asia-Pacific, Europe and North America accounted for more than 90% of the overall increase. Dedicated freighters gained market share as belly-hold traffic declined, possibly reflecting demand for larger or specialist shipments and the operational flexibility that freighters can provide. Looking ahead, the outlook remains broadly positive, supported by manufacturing activity, export orders and global trade. However, higher fuel prices, geopolitical tensions and tariff uncertainty will need to be watched carefully."

The shift toward dedicated freighters is especially relevant for anyone handling project cargo, oversized loads, or specialist shipments. As belly-hold capacity softens, freighters offer the flexibility that complex consignments demand.

The Operating Environment

Several external factors shaped the market in July:

  • Global trade grew 7.5% year-on-year, providing a strong foundation for cargo volumes.
  • Jet fuel prices jumped 12.2% month-on-month and stood 56.9% higher than a year earlier — a cost pressure that will keep filtering into rates.
  • The Global Manufacturing Output PMI slipped 0.3 points to 52.7, while the New Export Orders Index rose to 50.0. Together, these readings remain broadly supportive of air cargo demand.

Air Cargo Market in Detail — July 2026

July 2026 (% Year-on-Year)World Share¹CTKACTKCLF (%-pt)²CLF (Level)³
Total Market100%3.9%1.7%+1.046.0%
Africa2.1%1.1%4.1%-1.445.8%
Asia-Pacific35.8%4.1%3.0%+0.549.5%
Europe21.4%4.4%1.3%+1.551.1%
Latin America & Caribbean2.9%4.1%7.0%-0.932.3%
Middle East13.2%1.7%4.0%-1.044.1%
North America24.6%4.8%-1.5%+2.541.2%

¹ % of industry CTK in 2025 · ² Year-on-year change in load factor · ³ Load factor level

Regional Performance

Asia-Pacific airlines posted 4.1% demand growth, with capacity up 3.0%. As the largest market by world share (35.8%), this region remains the engine of global air cargo.

North America led all regions with a 4.8% demand increase — the strongest performance of the month. Notably, capacity fell 1.5%, pushing load factors up a sharp 2.5 percentage points and signaling tight conditions on key lanes.

Europe delivered solid 4.4% demand growth against modest 1.3% capacity expansion, lifting its load factor to a market-leading 51.1%.

Middle East carriers saw 1.7% demand growth while capacity expanded 4.0%, reflecting ongoing regional disruption.

Latin America & Caribbean recorded 4.1% demand growth, though aggressive 7.0% capacity additions weighed on load factors.

Africa posted the softest result, with demand up just 1.1% and capacity growing 4.1%.

Trade Lane Growth

Performance diverged sharply across major corridors in July. Asia–North America led the pack, followed by Europe–Asia and Europe–North America. Meanwhile, Gulf-linked routes stayed under pressure from the ongoing conflict in the Middle East.

Trade LaneYoY GrowthNotesMarket Share⁴
Asia–North America+9.2%6 consecutive months of growth23.5%
Europe–Asia+3.1%41 consecutive months of growth21.5%
Europe–Middle East-16.1%5 consecutive months of contraction5.2%
Europe–North America+2.1%3 consecutive months of growth13.5%
Middle East–Asia-14.1%5 consecutive months of contraction7.4%
Within Asia+6.1%33 consecutive months of growth7.3%

⁴ Share based on full-year 2025 CTKs.

What This Means for Your Operations

July's data confirms a market that is growing but far from uniform. The strength of the Asia–North America corridor — six straight months of growth and nearly a quarter of industry volume — creates real opportunity for forwarders positioned on those lanes. At the same time, the contraction across Gulf-linked routes calls for careful routing and reliable partners on the ground.

Three takeaways stand out for the months ahead:

  • Capacity is tightening on premium lanes. With North American belly-hold capacity shrinking and freighters gaining share, securing dependable space will matter more than ever.
  • Fuel costs remain a headwind. With jet fuel nearly 57% above last year, forward planning and transparent client communication around rates are essential.
  • Diversification pays off. As trade lanes move in opposite directions, spreading exposure across regions helps cushion volatility.

The broader outlook stays positive, underpinned by resilient global trade and firm export orders. For forwarders ready to build reliable partnerships and expand across high-growth corridors, the current market offers a solid platform for growth.